Legal

|Terms of Use |Privacy Policy | FAQ | Copyright | Disclaimer |


About your Agreement to Terms and Conditions of Use

By using this site, you agree to be bound by these Terms and Conditions of Use in relation to your use or the performance of this Website, and the information, services and material contained in it or provided by it. If you do not accept these Terms and Conditions of Use, please exit this Website.

Click here To learn more about this Agreement

You may contact the Australian Motors Group at 07 4052 1366 or email us at cairns@amgc.com.au if you have any queries about these Terms and Conditions of Use or to provide information or discuss any services we offer.

1. Terms & Conditions Introduction 
(a) You should read these Terms and Conditions of Use carefully. 
(b) In these Terms and Conditions of Use:
(i) We", "Our" or "Us" means the Australian Motors Group; and
(ii) "you" or "your" means the person who accepts these Terms & Conditions of Use.
(c)Acceptance by you of these Terms and Conditions of Use binds you and all of your employees, officers & agents to comply with these Terms & Conditions of Use.

2. Your Privacy and Security 
We are committed to protecting your privacy. We will comply with our legal and contractual obligations to you with respect to preserving the confidentiality of
information relating to your use of this Website and, accordingly, will not release information relating to your use of this Website to a third party without your consent.

By using this Website you agree that information collected relating to your use of this Website including your email address may be used by Us to analyse use of the Website and to tailor marketing by Us, Our subsidiaries, Our associated company and/or companies managed by Us of products and services to you.
For more information, Please refer to our full Privacy Policy.

3. Your Personal Information 
(a) All information provided by you in making use of this Website or any of the information, services or material provided by this Website must be accurate and complete. You must immediately contact us to update this information if it changes.
(b) If any of your information you give to us is incomplete or inaccurate, We may may be forced to deny you access to our services.

4. Binding Agreement to these Terms and Conditions 
(a)The only terms which are binding upon Us are:
(i) those set out in these Terms and Conditions of Use; and
(ii) those which are imposed by law and which may not be lawfully excluded.
(b)We may vary these Terms and Conditions of Use at any time and without notice by posting the varied Terms and Conditions of Use on this Website. Your continued use of this Website after the Terms and Conditions of Use have been varied, constitutes your acknowledgment that you accept the changes to the Terms and Conditions of Use and that you agree to be bound by the varied Terms and Conditions of Use.

5. Exclusions and limitations 
(a)All statutory or implied terms, conditions or warranties concerning the quality or condition of this Website or any information, service, material, advice or recommendation supplied by Us to you through this Website are excluded to the fullest extent permitted by law.
(b)If We breach any term, condition or warranty which is implied by law and which cannot lawfully be excluded, Our liability for a breach of the applicable term, condition or warranty (other than a warranty implied by section 69 of the Trade Practices Act 1974 (Cth) or corresponding state legislation) is limited to, at Our election:
(i) the resupply of the relevant advice, service, recommendation or information;
or (ii) the payment to you of the cost of having the relevant advice, service, recommendation or information supplied again.
(c)Except to the extent that liability may not lawfully be excluded, We will not be under any liability to you (or any of your officers, agents or employees) for any direct or indirect loss or damage (including without limitation consequential loss or damage, loss of profit or anticipated profit, loss of data, loss of use, damage to goodwill and loss due to delay) however caused (including without limitation due to breach of contract, negligence and/or breach of statute) which may be suffered or incurred or which may arise from or in connection with your use of this Website or your use of or reliance upon any of the information, services and/or materials contained in it or provided by it to you or Our negligence or Our breach of Our obligations under these Terms and Conditions of Use.
(d)The information contained in the Price Comparison Report is provided by Us in good faith, and We have taken all reasonable care in providing it. However, changes or events may occur which cause the information to be inaccurate or out of date. Accordingly, We do not warrant the accuracy or currency of that information and any reliance by you upon that information is at your sole risk.

6. Links to other sites 
This Website may contain links to Websites maintained by other organisations. We have no affiliation with those Websites, do not endorse any material on
those Websites and do not provide any warranty, or assume any responsibility, regarding the quality, accuracy, source, merchantability, fitness for purpose
or any other aspect of the material on those Websites.

7. Copyright 
We own copyright in the contents and design of this Website. You may access and display these pages on a computer or a monitor, and print out for your personal or internal business use any page or part of any page of this Website. All other use, copying or reproduction (including reproduction on any other Website) of any part of this Website is prohibited. Refer to Intellectual Property Rights for more information

8. Viruses 
We do not represent or warrant that this Website and any other information or material contained in, downloaded or accessible from this Website, is free from
computer viruses (including macro viruses) or any other defect or error which may affect your software or systems. You should protect your software and
systems by installing and implementing your own security checks and systems.

9. Cookies 
This Website uses a feature of your Internet browser called a "cookie" to manage security and store report parameter information. If your browser does not support cookies, or you have disabled this functionality, you may be unable to use this site.

10. Governing Laws 
The state laws of Queensland and the federal laws of Australia governs these Terms and Conditions of Use, and you and We submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of Queensland and the Federal Court of Australia.

11. Disclaimer 
By using our Websites, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information outlined in our Privacy Policy. You also understand that the information published on this website is intended as general information only and is not complete or definitive. You also understand is not that we are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of linked data from other websites. You also agree to always hold us absolutely harmless from, and you covenant not to take any action against Australian Motors Group for, any claims based on using this Website - Refer to our full Disclaimer for more information.

|BACK|



PRIVACY POLICY


Australian Motors Group complies with the National Privacy Principles. 


Australian Motors Group respects the rights of individuals to determine to whom they give their personal information and how this information is used. Australian Motors Group collects and uses your information in order to provide better customer service by striving to meet your needs and expectations about our cars and other products.

(a) Australian Motors Group's use and disclosure of personal information 

We will not sell your information to any other organisation. We will be fair and open about the way we collect information about you and what we intend to do with the information. We share information about you with our affiliated car yards, which include Australian Motors Cairns & Australian Motors Townsville. We may at times provide limited information to other motor traders and service centres to assist them to improve the quality and standard of service that we and also they provide to you.

We also provide information to industry bodies and others for the purposes of audits of our records. Australian Motors Cairns and Australian Motors Townsville all share information with us about you so that we can learn more about your expectations of us and how we can meet them.

Where practicable, we will collect personal information directly from you. If we receive information about you from someone else or provide information to someone else about you, like our other dealers service centres or contractors providing services to us, wherever possible we will make sure they comply with the Australian Privacy Principles.

We will be open with you about the kinds of personal information we hold and what we do with it. We will strive to ensure that information about you is accurate when we collect or use it.

Wherever possible and appropriate we will let you see the information we hold about you and correct it if it is wrong. If we do not grant you access to your personal information we will tell you why. We will keep your information secure. Only properly authorised people are permitted to see or use it. We will take steps to protect your privacy if we send personal information about you outside Australia.

When we no longer use your information we will take care to properly de-identify it or destroy it.

If you are unhappy with the way we have collected, used or shared your information we will investigate and respond to your complaint.

If you wish to obtain access to the personal information which the Australian Motors Group holds about you, or lodge any complaint,
contact us on 07 4052 1366 or email to cairns@amgc.com.au.


(b) What Information Australian Motors Group Collects 

The personal information collected by Australian Motors Group is likely to include a range of information including your name, address, telephone number, driver's license, date of birth, your vehicle's vehicle identification number, colour, features, make and model, place registered, registration date, registration
number, engine size and transmission type, change of address and telephone information, and any other information you may voluntarily provide to us.

(c) Complaints Handling & Contact Details 

If you have a complaint regarding Australian Motors Group's management of your personal information or wish to correct any errors in the personal information Australian Motors Group holds about you, please contact Australian Motors Group's Customer Assistance on 07 4052 1366 or email us at cairns@amgc.com.au.

Australian Motors Group will provide written acknowledgement of receiving your complaint within 7 days of receipt. We will investigate and advise you of the steps we have taken to resolve your complaint. Unless it does not agree to your request for correction of personal information, in most cases Australian Motors Group will make the corrections requested to your personal information it holds within 30 days of receipt of your request. If Australian Motors Group does not agree to your request for correction, it will notify you of the reasons it does not agree and will note your request on the records it holds about you.

Australian Motors Group relies on the accuracy of personal information as provided to it directly or indirectly. We encourage you to contact us if the personal information we hold about you is incorrect by Australian Motors Group's Customer Assistance on 07 4052 1366 or email us cairns@amgc.com.au.

(d) Access 

If you wish to obtain access to your personal information held by Australian Motors, please contact Australian Motors Group's Customer Assistance on
07 4052 1366 or email us at cairns@amgc.com.au.

Australian Motors Group will provide written acknowledgement of receiving your request for access within 7 days of receipt. Unless it does not agree to your request for access of personal information, in most cases Australian Motors Group will provide you with access within 30 days of receipt of your request. If you request corrections to your personal information, if Australian Motors Group does not agree to your request for correction, it will notify you of the reasons it does not agree and will note your request on the records it holds about you. If Australian Motors Group agrees with your request these changes will be made as soon as practicable.

(e) Information Storage & Security 

Australian Motors Group stores personal information in transmission logs and archive systems for a period Australian Motors Group considers reasonable
depending on the primary purpose for which that information was collected. Only personnel who have a need to access personal information to perform their job will have access to that information. The physical and electronic security systems at Australian Motors Group comply with the recommendations of the Federal Privacy Commissioner.

(g) Destruction and de-identification 

Personal information will be de-identified or destroyed when it is no longer required. The de-identification and destruction process will be in accordance with the recommendations of the Federal Privacy Commissioner and will ensure that the personal information cannot be re-identified at a later date.

(h) Training of staff 

Australian Motors Group will ensure that its employees receive training about the management of personal information relevant to their respective roles and responsibilities. Only properly authorised people are permitted to see or use personal information held by us.

 

|BACK|


PRIVACY FAQS

Australian Motors Group has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to your privacy. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for  Australian Motors Group's websites, and answers the following questions:


(a) What kind of information does Australian Motors Group collect?
(b) Do I have to provide personal information?
(c) How is my personal information used?
(d) What if I'm under 18 years of age?
(e) How can I correct and update my personal information, member preferences, or unsubscribe/remove data from Australian Motor's database?
(f) Who can I ask if I have any additional questions?

(a) What kind of information does Australian Motors Group collect? 
When you look at any of Australian Motors Group's Websites, our internet service provider logs the following information for statistical purposes:
- your server address
- your top level domain name (eg. .com, .org, .net, .au, etc.)
- the date and time of your visit
- the type of browser you are using
- the previous site you have visited
- the pages you accessed and the documents you downloaded

PLEASE NOTE : 

Australian Motors Group does not provide facilities for the safe transmission of information across the Internet. You should be aware that there are inherent risks in transmitting information across the Internet. 


(b) Do I have to provide personal information? 
No. You can visit Australian Motors Group's Websites as a guest while remaining anonymous by not providing any personal information to us. Although, without this information, you will not be able to fully access all of the features and functionality of the site. However, our servers automatically collect some limited information about your visit that is not personally identifiable to you (see question (a)).

Australian Motors Group sometimes uses "cookies" to record your preferences and activity on our Website. Cookies are small bits of data that are sent to your browser and stored on your computer's hard drive. Your cookie may be set at various times during your interaction with our Website. It is updated from time to time as you access the many different portions of our Website. Each time you access our site, our server may deliver certain customised information to you based on the data stored in your cookie. Wherever Australian Motors Group collects personal information, we make an effort to include a link to this Privacy Policy on that page.

(c) How is my personal information used? 
Australian Motors Group's goal in collecting personal information is to provide you, the user, with a customised experience on our Website. Our site uses various forms and scripts for gathering information when applicable and to some extent, may require input of some personal information. These forms require users to give us contact information (like name and email address), demographical and applicable information. This information is used to send out or to contact the visitor when necessary, to send out information about Australian Motors Group or its products or Websites that may be of interest to you, and to respond to your queries.

(a) What kind of information does Australian Motors Group collect? 
When you look at any of Australian Motors Group's Websites, our internet service provider logs the following information for statistical purposes:
- your server address
- your top level domain name (eg. .com, .org, .net, .au, etc.)
- the date and time of your visit
- the type of browser you are using
- the previous site you have visited
- the pages you accessed and the documents you downloaded

PLEASE NOTE : Australian Motors Group does not provide facilities for the safe transmission of information across the Internet. You should be aware that there are inherent risks in transmitting information across the Internet.

(b) Do I have to provide personal information? 
No. You can visit Australian Motors Group's Websites as a guest while remaining anonymous by not providing any personal information to us. Although, without this information, you will not be able to fully access all of the features and functionality of the site. However, our servers automatically collect some limited information about your visit that is not personally identifiable to you (see question (a)).

Australian Motors Group sometimes uses "cookies" to record your preferences and activity on our Website. Cookies are small bits of data that are sent to your browser and stored on your computer's hard drive. Your cookie may be set at various times during your interaction with our Website. It is updated from time to time as you access the many different portions of our Website. Each time you access our site, our server may deliver certain customised information to you based on the data stored in your cookie. Wherever Australian Motors Group collects personal information, we make an effort to include a link to this Privacy Policy on that page.

(c) How is my personal information used? 
Australian Motors Group's goal in collecting personal information is to provide you, the user, with a customised experience on our Website. Our site uses various forms and scripts for gathering information when applicable and to some extent, may require input of some personal information. These forms require users to give us contact information (like name and email address), demographical and applicable information. This information is used to send out or to contact the visitor when necessary, to send out information about Australian Motors Group or its products or Websites that may be of interest to you, and to respond to your queries.

We may also gather other information to estimate the size of our audience and measure certain traffic patterns, to track the progress and effectiveness of our website, to track visits to linked sites, to notify our visitors about updates to our Website, and to contact you for marketing purposes and provide you with information related to the Australian Motors Group. If you ever receive a type of communication that you would not like to receive, you will have the option to unsubscribe from such communication (usually at the bottom of the page). Australian Motors Group does not sell, rent, or trade your personal information with others.

(d) What if I'm under 18? 
If you are under 18 years of age, you need to let your parent or guardian know about Australian Motors Group's Privacy Policy and get their permission
before giving us any of your personal information. You must get your parent or guardian's permission before using feature on any of our Websites.

DO NOT post your real name on this or any Website, and never tell anyone online anything private about yourself. 

FOR PARENTS: 

Parents or guardians are encouraged to spend time online with their children to become familiar with the types of content available on Australian Motors Group Internet Websites (and the Internet in general). Parents should regularly oversee their children's usage of email and other online communications and transactional features. Control tools are available for online services and there are software manufacturers that can help provide a safe online environment for children.

If your child has provided us with personally identifiable information you shouldcontact us immediately by sending an email to  cairns@amgc.com.au advising us of the Australian Motors Group Website your child has visited and the information you wish to have deleted. We will make all reasonable efforts to delete your child's information from our records.

(e) How can I correct and update my personal information, or remove data from Australian Motors Group's database? 

In some cases, our Websites provide users the opportunity to change and modify information previously provided as well as opting-out of receiving communications from us at the point where we request information about the visitor. If you wish to correct any errors in the personal information the Australian Motors Group holds about you, please contact our Customer Assistance on 07 4052 1366 or email us at cairns@amgc.com.au.

(f) Further questions? 

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of any of the Australian Motors Group's Websites, or your dealings with any of our Websites, you can contact us on: 07 4052 1366 or email us at cairns@amgc.com.au

|BACK|


COPYRIGHT

Intellectual Property Rights 

No part of Australian Motors Group Website may be reproduced without express written permission from Australian Motors Group. ? Australian Motors Group 2014. All rights reserved. Australian Motors Group shall enforce its rights concerning its Websites in the event of any interference, infringement or contravention of Australian Motors Group's rights, title or interests in any aspect of this Website. This Website is protected under the copyright laws of Australia and other countries. Unless otherwise specified, no person has permission to download, display, post, record, "mirror", duplicate, copy, retransmit, redistribute, exploit, reproduce or republish any part of this Website in any form, or any information found at this Website, by any means whatsoever, including electronic, mechanical, recording, photocopying, photographic means or otherwise.

 

|BACK|


DISCLAIMER

(i) Consent 

By using our Websites, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information by Australian Motors Group as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

(ii) Reliability of Information 
The information contain in Australian Motors Group's Websites is subject to change without notice, so please check back periodically. Australian Motors Group Internet Websites are intended as general information only and may not complete or definitive. Australian Motors Group is not liable and does not take an responsibility whatsoever for reliance on such information.

(iii) Linked Content Control 
Australian Motors Group's sites may contain links to other Websites maintained by other organisations. Australian Motors Group is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such Websites.

(iv) Limitation of Liability 
In connection with your viewing and use of this Website, Australian Motors Group shall not be liable for any damages, harm, liability, loss, cost, expense, or injury suffered in any connection with this Website whatsoever, including as a result of using, accessing, copying, or downloading any part of this Website's content. In no event shall Australian Motors Group be liable for any direct, indirect, special, incidental, or consequential damage (including loss of business, revenue, profits, use, data or other economic advantage) however it arises, whether for breach of contract, or in tort, negligence, equity, or otherwise even if the Australian Motors Group has been previously advised of the possibility of such damage.

(v) Liability Disclaimer 
You agree to hold Australian Motors Group absolutely harmless from, and you covenant not to take any action against Australian Motors Group for, any claims based on using this Website.

scroll up